Privacy Policy / Disclaimer

  1. Your privacy: Hudson Property Agents is committed to protecting user privacy and is required to comply with Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the Information Privacy Act
    2009 (IPS Act) that sets out how personal information must be collected and managed.

  2. Changes to this Privacy Policy: Hudson Property Agents reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time, but in line with relevant legislation.

  3. Information Collection and Use: As your estate agent, Hudson Property Agents collects personal information about you and with your consent will use it to act for you to perform Agent obligations or carry out instructions you give under an Appointment of Agent.

  4. Disclosure: The Agent will only disclose information to other parties as required to perform their duties under an Appointment of Agent, to achieve the purposes specified or as otherwise allowed under the Privacy Act 2009.

  5. Hudson Property Agents website uses cookies to collect information about our visitors and to track advertising campaign data. A ‘cookie’ is a small file that is sent to your computer when you visit our website. When you visit our website again, the cookie provides us with information about your interactions within our website. Cookies may store user preferences and other information. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some of our website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

  6. Information collected & Cookies: Unless you specifically tell us, Hudson Property Agents will not know who you are. Any personal information you provide will be used for the purpose specified at the time it is collected, and will otherwise be managed in accordance with the IP Act. This information will only be made available Hudson Property Agents. No attempt will be made to identify your personal details unless we are legally required to do so. When you visit Hudson Property Agents web site, our web servers make a record of your visit and records anonymous information for statistical purposes only. This information is your traffic patterns through our site such as:

    • the date and time of your visit to the site

    • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded.

  7. Email: Email correspondence sent to Hudson Property Agents or through Hudson Property Agents website will be retained in accordance with relevant regulations. Your name and address will not be added to a mailing list and we will not disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law.

  8. Security: Hudson Property Agents website does not provide open access facilities for securely transmitting information across the Internet. You are advised that there can be risks with transmitting information across the Internet. Hudson Property Agents website may contain links to other websites. Hudson Property Agents is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of such websites. 

  9. Accessing Your Personal Information: You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know.  

  10. Contacting us: Hudson Property Agents welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday. 

      Email : sharon@hudsonproperty.com.au 
      Phone: 0407 288028
      Hudson Property Agents
      P.O Box 605, Sanctuary Cove. QLD 4212 AUSTRALIA